Sunday 21st Jan, 2018

Shipping Industry Award nominees announced

letters-2742297_1920

SUSPENSE is building ahead of the 22nd annual Australian Shipping & Maritime Industry Awards with the announcement earlier this week of this year’s nominees and finalists. 

To be held in the Grand Ballroom of the Sofitel Sydney Wentworth on Thursday November 16, the Australian Awards will play host to the who’s who of the Australian shipping and maritime industries. 

The 2017 event is significant, being the first time the Awards have been hosted by Paragon Media and the first awards under the newly-branded DCN – Daily Cargo News.

Our 2017 Awards will be hosted by entertainer Michael Pope, who has spent over 30 years entertaining audiences in the television and corporate worlds. 

Awards will be presented in the following categories and the nominees for each category are also as given below. Also listed are the finalists for the four Liner Trade Awards. Winners and those that are highly commended in each award category will be revealed on the night. 

Australian Shipping & Maritime Industry Awards 2017 Finalists 

Liner Trade Award: Australia-South East Asia, sponsored by Fremantle Ports
ANL
COSCO
MOL
MSC
OOCL

Liner Trade Award: Australia-North East Asia, sponsored by Port of Brisbane
ANL
COSCO
K Line
MOL
Yang Ming

Liner Trade Award: Australia-NZ/Pacific Islands/PNG
ANL
Maersk Line
MSC
Sofrana
Swire Shipping

Liner Trade Award: Australia-North America, sponsored by Port of Melbourne
ANL
CMA CGM
Hamburg Sud
Maersk Line
Swire Shipping

Customer Service Award, sponsored by DP World Australia
To be announced on the night

Newsmaker of the Year
To be announced on the night

Port or Terminal of the Year, sponsored by Svitzer
Port of Brisbane
Port of Cairns
DP World Australia, Brisbane Terminal
Port of Newcastle
Port of Townsville
Victoria International Container Terminal

Environmental or Safety Award
DP World Australia
Captain Pete Dann
ECOsubsea
Green Corridor
Intermodal Solutions Group
LINX Cargo Care Group
Maersk Line
North Queensland Bulk Ports
Smit Lamnalco

Excellence in Bulk Logisitics or Heavy Lift Award
Asiaworld Shipping
BBC Chartering
CMA CGM
Customs Agency Services
MER Solutions Australia
Port of Newcastle
Ports North

Customs Broker of the Year
AM Logistics
John Chambers (BTi Logistics)
Commercial Freight and Logistics
Compliant Customs
Customs Agency Services
EES Shipping
Shakeel Muhammad (Hanes Australia)
Sharni Knox (Compliant Trade Consultancy)
Craig Priest (I.H. Hunter)
Sadliers Global Logistics
Summit Global Logistics
Susan Danks Tariff Consulting

Freight Forwarder of the Year
AM Logistics
BTi Logistics
Customs Agency Services
EES Shipping
Evans International Freight Consolidators
Famous Pacific Shipping Victoria
Globelink
Michael Johnston (Australian Coastal Shipping)
Julie Magnone (Depth Logistics)
Sadliers Global Logistics
VISA Global Logistics
Willship International

Maritime Services Award
AMC Search
Container Transport Alliance Australia
Peter van Duyn (CSCL)
Geoff Hack, Managing Director, EES Shipping
Captain Harry Mansson
Fernando Melo
Newcastle Stevedores
Captain Pete Dann
Smit Lamnalco
Dean Summers

Seafarers Welfare Award, sponsored by Australian Maritime Safety Authority (AMSA)
Firoze Ali (Yang Ming Lines)
Hunterlink
John Lines, AM
Malcolm Longstaff OAM
Port of Townsville and Townsville Mission to Seafarers
Dean Summers
Sydney Mission to Seafarers
Yang Ming Australia

Supply Chain Innovation & Technology Award, sponsored by MIRRAT
1-Stop Connections
Conweigh
DB Schenker
Maersk Line
Victoria International Container Terminal
VISA Global Logistics

Australian Maritime Hall of Fame Inductee, Sponsored by HFW
To be announced on the night

Young Achievement Award
Nathan Arneil (Henning Harders)
Mauro Capano (AAL Shipping)
Alison Cusack (ANL)
Stuart Finch (VICT)
Emily Forbes (Maersk Line)
Lucinda Hardie (Maersk Line)
Mitch Hawkins (DP World Australia)
Daniel Radaich (NMT Shipping)
Alistair Sullivan (Thomas Miller Law Ltd)
Stephen Westfield (Swire Shipping)

Daily Cargo News would like to thank all those who took the time to nominate as well as those who took part in our Customer Service Award survey. We would like to wish all nominees and finalists the best of luck for the night.

To sponsor an award, please contact Daily Cargo News publisher, Lloyd O’Harte by email at lloyd.oharte@thedcn.com.au or call on 0414 272 574. For information regarding booking a spot at the awards night, contact Amy O’Rourke by email at amy.orourke@thedcn.com.au or call on (02) 9126 9713.

Send this to friend