AUSTRALIA’S annual awards night for the shipping and maritime logistics industries was held last night in Melbourne, where winners were awarded in 19 categories ranging from the best in liner trades and ports, to customs broking, environmental excellence, gender diversity and more.

The Australian Maritime & Shipping Industry Awards, hosted by Daily Cargo News with support from major host sponsor the Port of Melbourne, brought together more than 460 industry people and friends to celebrate outstanding achievement.

Guests enjoy the Awards event at the Plaza Ballroom in Melbourne

“The DCN Australian Maritime & Shipping Industry Awards are a highlight of the shipping and maritime logistics industry calendar and this year was no exception,” DCN publisher Lloyd O’Harte said.

DCN was delighted to again host the event, this time via a welcome return to Melbourne, which brought together the who’s who of the industry to celebrate its achievements and award those outstanding individuals and companies operating in Australia.”

A full list of winners is provided below and a gallery of images from the event can be viewed online here.

Victorian Minister for Public Transport and Minister for Ports and Freight, Melissa Horne

A highlight of the event was an address given by Victorian Minister for Public Transport and Minister for Ports and Freight, Melissa Horne. MC for the evening was Australian Olympic great and CEO of AFL Women’s Football Nicole Livingstone OAM.

Individual awards went to Dr Rochelle Macdonald (Women in Shipping & Maritime Logistics Award); Jackson Meyer (Young Achievement Award); John Kewa (Seafarers Welfare Award); Teresa Lloyd (Newsmaker of the Year Award); and Captain James Patrick who was posthumously inducted into the Australian Maritime Hall of Fame.

Jackson Meyer receives the Young Achievement Award from David Field

“We congratulate all the winners and those highly commended across the spectrum of the shipping and maritime logistics sectors and we hope that their awards will further inspire them and those around them,” Mr O’Harte said.

Ian Brooks, CEO of Paragon DCN said he was pleased to be able to host the Awards for the first time as a carbon-neutral event.

“This meant we could come together and celebrate without it costing the earth,” Mr Brooks said.

“Thanks to all our wonderful sponsors and also all those who supported and attended the awards last night and we look forward to seeing you next year in Sydney.”

ADVERTISEMENT  

2019 winners

Liner Trade Award
Australia – South East Asia
Winner: OOCL
Highly Commended: Maersk Line
Highly Commended: COSCO Shipping
Sponsored by: Daily Cargo News

Liner Trade Award
Australia – North East Asia
Winner: Maersk Line
Highly Commended: Evergreen
Highly Commended: COSCO Shipping
Sponsored by: Port of Brisbane

Liner Trade Award
Australia – New Zealand, the Pacific Islands and Papua New Guinea
Winner: ANL
Highly Commended: China Navigation Co
Highly Commended: MSC
Sponsored by: Liebherr-Australia

Liner Trade Award
Australia – North America
Winner: Hamburg Süd
Highly Commended: ANL
Highly Commended: Maersk Line
Sponsored by: Port of Melbourne

Gender Diversity Award
Winner: Svitzer Australia
Highly Commended: LINX Cargo Care Group
Highly Commended: Port of Brisbane
Sponsored by: Port Authority of New South Wales

Customer Service Award
Winner: Hamburg Süd
Highly Commended: Hapag-Lloyd
Highly Commended: OOCL
Sponsored by: DP World Australia

Women in Shipping & Maritime Logistics Award
Winner: Dr Rochelle Macdonald
Highly Commended: Susan Hull
Highly Commended: Caroline Zalai
Sponsored by: LINX Cargo Care Group

Young Achievement Award
Winner: Jackson Meyer
Highly Commended: Alison Cusack
Highly Commended: Katie Marshall
Sponsored by: The Merchant Navy War Memorial Fund

Environmental Award
Winner: HullWiper
Highly commended: Ahmet Hasanof (DP World Australia)
Highly commended: Svitzer Australia
Sponsored by: CSL Australia

Seafarers Welfare Award
Winner: John Kewa
Highly Commended: Capt. Nigel Porteous
Highly Commended: The Flying Angel Club Fremantle
Sponsored by: Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Freight Forwarder of the Year Award
Winner: Whale Logistics Australia
Highly Commended: Customs Agency Services
Highly Commended: Globelink
Sponsored by: IMPEX Personnel

Supply Chain Innovation & Technology Award
Winner: Mizzen
Highly Commended: CSL Australia
Highly Commended: LINX Cargo Care Group
Sponsored by: MIRRAT

Port or Terminal of the Year Award
Winner: MIRRAT
Highly commended: Port of Townsville
Highly commended: Victoria International Container Terminal
Sponsored by: Svitzer Australia

Excellence in Bulk Logistics or Heavy Lift Handling Award
Winner: BBC Chartering Australia
Highly Commended: Wallenius Wilhelmsen Ocean and Fracht Australia
Sponsored by: GeelongPort

Customs Broker of the Year Award
Winner: All Ports International
Highly Commended: 3DL
Highly Commended: Jason Mesiti (Famous Pacific Shipping)
Sponsored by: CBFCA

Maritime Services Award
Winner: Engage Towage
Highly Commended: AUSMEPA
Sponsored by: NSW Ports

Safety Award
Winner: LINX Cargo Care Group
Highly Commended: Brad Gardner (DP World Australia)
Sponsored by: CSL Australia

Newsmaker of the Year Award
Winner: Teresa Lloyd
Sponsored by: Daily Cargo News

Australian Maritime Hall of Fame Inductee
Captain James Patrick
Sponsored by: HFW

A gallery of images from the event can be viewed online here.

ADVERTISEMENT