ADVERTISEMENT

THE finalists for the Premier of Queensland’s Exports Awards 2022 have been announced.

Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk and treasurer and minister for trade and investment Cameron Dick announced the 34 companies that will compete across 13 categories. The top exporter is to be named Exporter of the Year.

All winners then represent Queensland at the Australian Export Awards in Canberra in November.

The Premier said that every year she was impressed and humbled by the quality of the entries.

“No matter where they are located or what product, the innovation, dedication and tenacity of these Queensland success stories are on show, contributing to good jobs and our great Queensland lifestyle,” Ms Palaszczuk said.

The awards will be presented at a gala event at the Royal International Convention Centre at the RNA Showgrounds on 5 October.

Mr Dick said despite tough trading conditions through the ongoing impact of the pandemic, the companies that have nominated have achieved global success.

“Queensland is an export driven economy’” he said.

“The value of our exports has almost doubled in the year to May 2022, to a remarkable $115 billion.

“These businesses are part of that, and their drive and ambition showcase how Queensland succeeds in business around the world every day.

“I’m looking forward to seeing which of these great Queensland success stories triumphs on the night and then takes the next step[ to the national finals.

The finalists were announced at an event at Riviera Australia at Coomera. The company won the Manufacturing and Advanced Materials Award in the Australian Export and Investment Awards in 2021 after taking out the manufacturing category at the Premier of Queensland Export Awards last year.

Riviera Australia Owner Rodney Longhurst said his company has a team of more than 900 people onsite at Coomera and exports of their luxury motor yachts are continuing to grow.

“These awards are an important part of the Queensland Government’s support for exporters and their recognition of our Team and the great work they are doing is really appreciated, it also helps us grow our business profile internationally,” Mr Longhurst said.

“Being named a Premier of Queensland’s Export Awards winner is recognition we are very proud of. We compete with the best boat builders in the world and we compare very favourably with the premium quality and design of our motor yachts.”

Minister for environment and member for Gaven Meaghan Scanlon said the presence of so many Gold Coast companies among the finalists was a tribute to the region’s focus on innovation and entrepreneurial spirit.

“The Gold Coast is setting the gold standard when it comes to exports, good jobs and great lifestyle,” Ms Scanlon said.

“The Palaszczuk Government’s record infrastructure investment on the coast and our support for trade and business has helped to foster a strong, export-drive economy in our city.

“Whether it’s our advanced manufacturing facility, M1 upgrades, the Coomera Connector or our announcement for a new hospital on the Northern Gold Coast – the Gold Coast and Queensland are fast-becoming the choice for business.

“And it means more good jobs for a city that’ll be approaching 800,000 residents in coming years.”

ADVERTISEMENT

The full list of the finalists is below.

Advanced Technologies Award

  • Helitak Fire Fighting Equipment (Sunshine Coast)
  • Next Level Racing (Gold Coast)
  • One Model (Brisbane)
  • VALD Performance (Brisbane)

Agribusiness, Food and Beverages Award

  • Bundaberg Brewed Drinks (Bundaberg)
  • Mort & Co (Toowoomba)
  • Plasvacc (Scenic Rim)

Creative Industries Award

  • ABI Interiors (Gold Coast)
  • bureau^proberts (Brisbane)
  • Circa (Brisbane)
  • Next Level Racing (Gold Coast)
  • Signs in Motion (Gold Coast)

E-commerce Award

  • ABI Interiors (Gold Coast)
  • Milton & King (Toowoomba)
  • Tirtyl (Brisbane)

Emerging Exporter Award

  • Mining Skills Australia (Brisbane)
  • Oper8 Global (Brisbane)
  • Plungie (Brisbane)
  • Tirtyl (Brisbane)

International Education and Training Award

  • John Paul International College (Logan)
  • Queensland University of Technology (Brisbane)
  • TAFE Queensland (Brisbane)

International Health Award

  • BSD Robotics (Moreton Bay Region)
  • Ellume (Brisbane)
  • Healthcare Logic (Gold Coast)
  • Imaging Solutions (Logan)
  • VALD Performance (Brisbane)

Manufacturing and Advanced Materials Award

  • Bundaberg Brewed Drinks (Bundaberg)
  • Helitak Fire Fighting Equipment (Sunshine Coast)
  • Real Time Instruments (Mackay)
  • Signs in Motion (Gold Coast)
  • Sun Engineering (Brisbane)

Professional Services Award

  • CEQ (Logan)
  • Curious Minds (Brisbane)
  • Hydrobiology (Brisbane)
  • Medical Rescue (Gold Coast)

Regional Exporter Award

  • Bundaberg Brewed Drinks (Bundaberg)
  • Helitak Fire Fighting Equipment (Sunshine Coast)
  • Mort & Co (Toowoomba)
  • Plasvaac (Scenic Rim)

Resource and Energy

  • Applied Mining Technologies (Brisbane)
  • Real Time Instruments (Mackay)
  • Redflow (Brisbane)
  • Sun Engineering (Brisbane)

Small Business Award

  • Applied Mining Technologies (Brisbane)
  • Bridj Technology (Brisbane)
  • Oper8 Global (Brisbane)
  • Plasvaac (Scenic Rim)
  • Tirtyl (Brisbane)

Sustainability Award

  • Hydrobiology (Brisbane)
  • Prohelion (Brisbane)
  • Solar Bollard Lighting (Moreton Bay Region)
  • Tirtyl (Brisbane)

ADVERTISEMENT